Will Becker III


Will Becker III
Head Coach

Will Becker - Head Coach


(wlbecker3@gmail.com


       Will Becker began his fencing career in 2002, while living in South Florida, under the tutelage of Fencing Master, Arnold Mercado. In 2007, Will relocated to Arizona to fence on scholarship for Arizona State University while pursuing his education. He earned his degree in 2012 focusing on Kinesiology. During that time period, he began to realize his love for coaching and attained an AAI Prevot de Sabre from the US Fencing Coaches Association. His coaching career with The Fencers Club of Arizona spanned from 2007 to July of 2018. In August of that same year, Coach Becker established The Phoenix Fencing Academy. In addition to his coaching experience and accreditation, he has also attained his FIE referee license (Sabre in Quito, Ecuador), and is a nationally rated referee for all three weapons… Sabre – level 3, Epee and Foil – level 4.

  • Notable Accomplishments of students:
    • Top 8 Junior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 16 Junior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 32 Junior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Silver Medal Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 4 Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 8 Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 16 Junior World Cup - Men’s Sabre
    • Top 32 Junior World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 8 Cadet World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 16 Cadet World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Top 32 Cadet World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Gold Medalist Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 4 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 8 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 16 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 32 Cadet World Cup - Men's Sabre
    • Top 8 Satellite Senior World Cup - Women's Sabre
    • Multiple U.S. National Tournament Medalists
    • Multiple Team U.S. National Champions and Medalists (Youth 14, Cadet, Junior, Senior, and Veteran)
    • 2012 U.S. Division 3 Women's Sabre National Champion
    • 2013 U.S. Summer Nationals Youth 10 Men's Sabre Silver Medalist
    • 2015 U.S. Youth 12 Men's Sabre National Champion
    • 2015 U.S. Summer Nationals Cadet Women's Sabre Silver Medalist
    • 2017 U.S. Summer Nationals Cadet Men's Sabre GOLD Medalist
    • 2017 U.S. Division 1A Women's Sabre National Champion
    • 2017 U.S. Youth 14 Men's Sabre National Champion
    • 2017 U.S. Veteran 60 Men's Sabre National Champion
    • 2016-2017 #1 and #2 ranked Youth 14 Men's Sabre fencers
    • 2017 Cadet World Cup GOLD Medalist - Konin, Poland
    • 2018 Junior World Cup SILVER Medalist - Phoenix, USA
    • 2018 Junior Olympics Cadet Silver Medalist - Memphis, Tenn.
    • Multiple A rated Sabre Fencers
    • 2018 U.S. Summer Nationals/July Challenge Cadet GOLD Medalist
    • 2017-2018 #2 ranked Youth 14 Men's Sabre Fencer
    • 2019 Cadet World Team member (USA and MAR)
    • 2019 Junior World Team member (MAR)
    • 2019 Junior National Champion

  Notable Students:

  • James “Luke” Linder
    • 2 Time National Champion (Youth 12, Youth 14)
    • National points Champion 2013, 2015, 2017 (Youth 10, Youth 12, Youth 14)
    • Gold Medalist- 2017 Cadet World Cup (Konin, Poland)
    • 2017 July Challenge Cadet Gold Medalist
    • 2018 July Challenge Cadet Gold Medalist
    • Multiple National medals (Youth 10, youth 12, youth 14, Cadet, and Junior)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • Silver Medalist - 2018 Junior World Cup (Phoenix, USA)
    • Silver Medalist Cadet Men's Sabre - 2018 Junior Olympics (Memphis, Tenn.)
    • 2019 Cadet World Team
  • Andrew Johnson
    • Multiple National Medals (Youth 10, Youth 12, Youth 14, Cadet)
    • Top 32 Cadet World Cups
    • National Points Champion Runner-up 2017 (Youth 14)
    • Pan American Cadet Team member (2016)
  • Gillian Harrill
    • Multiple National medals (Youth 14, Cadet, Junior, Div1)
    • Silver Medal- Cadet WS (July Challenge 2015)
    • Bronze Medal Y14 National Championships
    • Top 8 Cadet World Cup 2015, 2016 (Konin, Poland)
    • Top 8 Satellite Senior World Cup 2018 (Iceland)
    • Division 1A National Champion 2017
    • Top 16 Junior World Cup 2017 (Segovia, Spain)
    • National Points Champion Runner-up 2015 (Youth 14)
  • Ameen Borojerdi
    • Top 15 Senior Men’s Sabre Points Standings
    • Div 1A Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2017)
  • Braydon Bolton
    • Multiple National Medals (Division 3, Cadet, Y14)
    • Bronze Medal Division 3 MS (Summer Nationals 2017)
    • Top 10 Points standings (Youth 12, youth 14)
    • #2 Youth 14 National Points 2017-2018
  • Lloyd Wright
    • Multiple National Medals (Vet 60)
    • 2017 National Champion (Vet 60)
  • Kimberly Young
    • Multiple National Medals (Junior, Div 1A, Div 1, Div 2, Div 3)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • Qualified for NCAA Championships X2 (Ohio State)
    • Pan American Junior WS Team
    • National Team Champion (Junior, Senior)
  • Olivia Young
    • Youth 10 WS Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2011)
  • Brianna Steele
    • Multiple National Medals (Div 2, Team, Div 1A)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • Division 2 Bronze Medalist (October NAC 2011)
    • National Team Champion (Junior WS, Senior WS)
  • Jackson McBride
    • Multiple National Medals (Junior, Cadet, Div 2, Team)
    • Division 2 MS Silver Medalist (Dec NAC 2017)
    • Top 32 Junior World Cups
    • Top 16 Junior World Cups
    • Junior and Cadet Traveling team
  • Zachariah IdrissBouanani 
    • Division 2 MS Top 16 (2017)
    • Cadet World Team: Morocco (2018, 2019)
    • Junior World Team: Morocco (2018, 2019)
  • Ryan Donos
    • Multiple National Medals (Div 2, Div 1A)
    • A rated Sabre fencer
  • Olivia Herpfer
    • Multiple National Medals (Div 2, Div 3, Team)
    • Division 3 WS Bronze Medalist (Summer Nationals 2013)